All firms
United States - Founded 2021

Take Profit Trader

Status - ActiveRisk - Reliable

Futures offer built around fast progression to PRO and withdrawals; verify the exact buffer rules.

PropRadar score
73/100

Weighted from rules, payouts, public reviews and proof level.

No affiliate link
Minimum price$99
Profit split80%
DrawdownTrailing
News tradingVariable
Payoutadvertised day-one payout on PRO
Proof levelPartially verified
Last review2026-06-29
Payout riskLow
Trustpilot reliabilityMedium
PropRadar actionShortlist candidate

Strong enough to compare, but still verify the exact program rules and payout steps before checkout.

Risk postureReliableScore 73/100, payout risk low.
Regulatory fileMedium5 source link(s) available.
Community signal65/100Reddit, X/Twitter, Trustpilot and payout signals combined.
Profile-specific evidence
  • Not a broker and not presented as a registered futures commission merchant or investment adviser.
  • PRO accounts are simulated even when payouts are paid in real money; trader rights differ from a normal brokerage account.
  • Terms include class-action waiver, arbitration language and a strong payment-dispute waiver.
  • BBB pattern-of-complaints evaluation should be monitored before treating the brand as low-risk.
Before paying
  • Open the official source links saved by PropRadar.
  • Confirm payout calendar, minimum withdrawal and KYC timing.
  • Check the legal entity and terms page still match this profile.
  • Match the exact product rules with your strategy before scaling size.
Due Diligence Snapshot

What the profile proves before checkout

Open legal file
Legal entityEntity mappedThe profile has a mapped legal entity or official operating structure.
Regulatory riskMedium5 source link(s) saved for the legal and operating file.
Payout proofTracked signalPayout risk is low with 1 tracked signal(s).
Source depthDeep source stack5 audit channel(s) checked by PropRadar.

PropRadar separates operating status, legal entity mapping, payout evidence and commercial conflicts so a high discount or public rating does not hide purchase risk.

Regulatory Check

Legal entities, regulator status and red flags

Regulatory risk - Medium
Last checked2026-07-07
Medium

Medium regulatory risk. Take Profit Trader is a Florida-based futures prop-firm brand operated by TakeProfitTrader LLC. The company is more transparent than many offshore challenge firms because it names the LLC, address and Florida governing law, and its public FAQ explains that Test and PRO accounts are simulated. The key limitation is that Take Profit Trader states it is not a broker and that futures funding firms are not required by NFA/CFTC to be members; BBB also flags a pattern-of-complaints review before issuing a rating.

Audit sources5
Identified Legal Entities
TakeProfitTrader LLCUnited States, Florida
9100 Conroy Windermere Rd Suite 200, Windermere, FL 34786

Florida LLC named in official terms, footer disclosures and BBB business profile for the futures prop-firm service.

Regulator Status
  • Official Terms of Service identify TakeProfitTrader LLC as owner/operator and apply Florida law and Florida courts.
  • The official FAQ says Take Profit Trader is not a broker and uses regulated brokers / CME-approved data providers such as Tradovate, NinjaTrader and Rithmic.
  • Test and PRO accounts are described as simulated; PRO+ is described as a live-market route using Tradovate as broker.
  • Terms include CFTC Rule 4.41 simulated-performance language and state that website content is general information, not investment advice or a recommendation.
Complaints & Disputes
  • BBB profile lists TakeProfitTrader as accredited but not rated while BBB evaluates a pattern of complaints.
  • BBB business details list the business as started in 2021 and incorporated on March 28, 2021, with James M. Sixsmith named as founder/CEO.
  • User disputes should be classified around activation, PRO account rules, payout buffer, support quality and chargeback/dispute clauses.
Red Flags
  • Not a broker and not presented as a registered futures commission merchant or investment adviser.
  • PRO accounts are simulated even when payouts are paid in real money; trader rights differ from a normal brokerage account.
  • Terms include class-action waiver, arbitration language and a strong payment-dispute waiver.
  • BBB pattern-of-complaints evaluation should be monitored before treating the brand as low-risk.
Reviews, Reddit and payouts

Filtered community signal

Aggregated signal65/100Reddit, X/Twitter, Trustpilot reliability and payout risk combined.
Reddit70/100
81 public mention(s) · +44 / -19
X/Twitter68/100
69 public mention(s) · +35 / -16
Trustpilot59/100
Raw rating not filled · Medium
Last payout check2026-06-29No strong signal · 1 tracked signal(s)
Raw Reddit score
70/100
MixedManual raw score
44 positive19 negative18 neutral

public volume to monitor

SourcePropRadar raw score, manual review to complete
Raw volume81 review(s) / mention(s)
ConfidenceMedium
Raw X/Twitter score
68/100
MixedManual raw score
35 positive16 negative18 neutral

Raw X/Twitter score: positive, negative and neutral reviews to reread manually before deciding

SourcePropRadar raw score, manual review to complete
Raw volume69 review(s) / mention(s)
ConfidenceMedium
Trustpilot review reliability
59/100
MediumProvisional score
0 tracked review alert(s)

Trustpilot rating is not filled in PropRadar: the radar applies a conservative weighting.

Raw ratingNot filled in PropRadar
SourceLink or review to complete
StatusProvisional score
Payout risk
38/100
Low

No strong signal · 1 tracked signal(s)

Visible proofTracked signal, independent proof to publish
Incidents1 documented signal(s)
Last check2026-06-29
Manual Reddit/X Review

Manual collection queue

Search ready

The manual collection queue is ready: specific Reddit and X posts still need to be opened, classified and linked before they strengthen the raw scores.

Reddit flags
  • Volume to monitor
  • Compare Reddit with Discord and payout proof
X/Twitter watch
  • Fast but noisy signal
  • Cross-check with Reddit, Discord and payout proof
Filtered Trustpilot

No numbered fake-review alert tracked in PropRadar for this firm.

  • Raw rating not filled
  • Do not use Trustpilot alone
Manipulable Reviews
41/100
Medium
BaseTrustpilot + incidents + marketing signals
Review alert0 tracked alert(s)
StatusMedium
Radar Verdict

Public signal is usable, but confirm it on official sources before buying.

  • Payout claimed or reported, public proof to verify
  • Legal structure identified
  • Recent changes to check
Products

Tracked offers

Futures evaluation

TPT Test / PRO

Futures evaluation progressing to PRO, with an 80/20 to 90/10 split depending on the account.

Account$5,000 - $150,000
Fee$99+
Targetvariable by program
Max drawdowntrailing or EOD depending on PRO+
Daily lossVariable
Split80% to 90%
Platforms
  • NinjaTrader
  • Tradovate
  • TradingView
  • Quantower
Assets
  • Futures
Rules not yet audited in PropRadar: check the official product source.
Open official offer
Related Research

PropRadar guides related to Take Profit Trader

These links connect the firm page to the searches traders actually type before choosing.

Futures fundingBest Futures Prop Firm: Topstep, Apex and MoreFutures traders should compare more than the advertised discount. The important points are funded-account fees, payout caps, drawdown type, platform access and whether recent community feedback confirms the marketing promise.Legal due diligenceProp Firm Legal Check: Entities, Terms and Red FlagsA prop firm can be legitimate enough to research but still not be a regulated broker or investment firm. The useful legal check starts with the contracting entity, jurisdiction, simulation disclaimer, regulator status, payment terms and payout dispute clauses.Budget and dealsCheap prop firm: discount codes and real costA cheap prop firm can make sense if payout remains credible and funded-stage fees, resets, drawdown and restrictions do not make the account fragile.Payout searchFast Payout Prop Firms: Proof, Delays and TrapsA fast payout is useful only if the conditions are clear: minimum withdrawal, required trading days, caps, split, public feedback and incident history.
Decision FAQ

Take Profit Trader questions before paying

Short answers built from the current PropRadar score, regulatory file, payout risk and source stack.

Is Take Profit Trader a safe prop firm?

Take Profit Trader is classified by PropRadar as "Shortlist candidate" with a 73/100 score and reliable risk posture. This is not a guarantee: read the legal file, payout rules and official terms before paying.

Is Take Profit Trader legally verified?

Entity mapped. The current regulatory file is rated Medium, with 5 saved source link(s) and a last legal check dated 2026-07-07.

Does Take Profit Trader have payout risk?

PropRadar rates payout risk as low with 1 tracked signal(s). Visible payout proof is classified as tracked signal.

What should I check before buying Take Profit Trader?

Not a broker and not presented as a registered futures commission merchant or investment adviser. PRO accounts are simulated even when payouts are paid in real money; trader rights differ from a normal brokerage account.

Does PropRadar have an affiliate relationship with Take Profit Trader?

Commercial status: No affiliate link. Affiliate status never protects a firm from score penalties, watchlist status or payout-risk warnings.

Operational Risk

Incidents and signals

  • Rules, commercial conditions and status must be rechecked before buying.

Good visibility in the futures niche, with a clearly stated payout proposition.

Sources

Proof level

Partially verified

Official site, Terms of Service and BBB profile checked. Take Profit Trader discloses a Florida LLC structure, simulated PRO accounts, a live PRO+ route through Tradovate, and a non-broker / no-investment-advice posture. BBB also shows accreditation but is evaluating a pattern of complaints, so PropRadar keeps the legal file cautious.

Official siteTerms of ServiceOfficial FAQ/disclaimersBBB profileTrustpilot to monitor

Sources to check

Last review: 2026-06-29. Prices and rules should be rechecked on official sources before any decision.